Schedule

2017  Speaking Programs

December 12, 2018, Peter White Public Library, (for the Marquette Maritime Museum winter lecture series), Pirates Crooks and Killers, the Dark Side of Sailing the Great Lakes, time TBA

2018  Speaking Programs

January 11, 2018 (Rochester Hills, Michigan), Rochester Hills Public Library, Pirates Crooks and Killers, the Dark Side of Sailing the Great Lakes, TBA.

January 30, 2018 (Marquette) – Northern Center for Life-Long Learning, Peter White Public Library, 1 pm, Into the Teeth of the Storm – The Mystery of the Henry B. Smith.

November 2-3 2018 (Duluth) – Gales of November, Lake Superior Marine Museum Association,  Program TBA.

 

2018 Cruising

MV VICTORY I / II Cruises

In 2018 I will be doing several cruises as lecturer aboard the MV VICTORY I/II.   Check the Victory Cruise Line website for full details on the line, itinerary and  vessel. http://www.victorycruiselines.com/.  I have traveled the Great Lakes many ways; including small craft, ferry, fish tug, freighter, buoy tender and icebreaker too, but cruising aboard MV VICTORY I/II is something very special! Maximum passenger load is only 205, and given single travelers, usually less which means a small friendly group of fellow explorers. You haven’t really seen the Great Lakes until you do so from the water and MV VICTORY I/II are the best way to really experience our Inland Seas.

June 2 – 12, 2018 (Chicago – Toronto) Smithsonian Journeys, Victory I

July 19 – 27, 2018 (Milwaukee – Thunder Bay, Ontario) Victory II – Note this will be the first time a cruise ship has been on Lake Superior since 2012!

August 15 – 25, 2018 French Canadian Maritimes -St. Lawrence, Victory II.

September 12 – 20, 2018 Historic North Atlantic and New England, Victory II.

October 6 – 16, 2018 (Chicago – Toronto) Smithsonian Journeys Victory I.

 

2019 Cruising

MV VICTORY Cruises

August 2 – 11, 2019 (Chicago – Toronto) Victory I

 

 

 

Past Programs

I have presented programs to many groups and organizations. The following are but a few and in no particular order:

Bonifas Fine Arts Center, Escanaba, Michigan

Great Lakes Shipwreck Preservation Society – Upper Midwest Scuba and Travel Show (UMSAT)

Lorenzo Cultural Center (Macomb, MI)

Blount Small Ship Adventures; Locks and Legends Cruise

Sault District Library

Victory Cruise Lines

Go Next Travel (University Travel)

The Wisconsin Veterans Museum, Madison

Marquette Range Engineers

Marquette Lions Club

Northern Center for Life-Long Learning, Northern Michigan University

“Science on Tap” series at the Ore Dock Brewing Company, Marquette

Great Lakes Shipwreck Historical Society 2015 Edmund Fitzgerald Bell Ringing Ceremony

Hiawatha Sportsman’s Club

Haimark Lines

Smithsonian Journeys

Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel

Michigan Iron Industry Museum

Upper Peninsula Tourism Conference

Niagara Public Library

Rhinelander Public Library, Rhinelander, Wisconsin

Great Lakes Commission

Blount Small Ships Adventures – Magical Lake Michigan

Briggs Public Library Foundation

Lorenzo Cultural Center, Macomb County

Keweenaw County Historical Society

Forsyth County Historical Society

Neptune Dive Club

St. Clair County Library

Eagan Maritime Institute, Nantucket

Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit

Wisconsin Maritime Museum, Manitowoc

Friends of Plum and Pilot Island

Great Lakes Maritime Teacher Workshop

Travel Dynamics International

Marine Museum of Sandusky

Michigan Ports City Collaborative

Science Museum of Minnesota, Minneapolis

Ghost Ships Festival, Milwaukee

American Canadian Caribbean Lines

Michigan Ports Collaborative Summit

Chicago Ghost Conference

Sonderegger Symposium, Northern Michigan University

US Coast Guard, Civil Engineer Unit, Ninth District

Great Lakes Shipwreck Preservation Society (Minneapolis)

Door County Maritime Museum

Nantucket Shipwreck & Lifesaving Museum

Sable Points Lighthouse Keepers Association

Marquette General Hospital Volunteers

Macomb County County Community College Cultural Center

East Tawas Friends of the Library

Seaway Trail, Inc., Sacketts’ Harbor

Alger County Historical Society

Ostego County Library

Sterling Heights Public Library

Bayliss Public Library

Great Lakes Maritime Institute, Detroit

National Maritime Conferences (6th and 7th)

Wisconsin Maritime Museum

Our World Underwater

Underwater Canada, Toronto

Gales of November – Duluth

Gales of November – Marquette

Erie Maritime Museum

Beneath the Sea, New York City

Keeper of the Light Festival

Great Lakes Lighthouse Festival

Ghost Ships Festival

U.S. Life-Saving Service Heritage Association

Michigan Technological University

Manistee Public Library

L’Anse Schools

Midland Historical Society

Marquette County Historical Society

Upper Peninsula Emergency Medical Conference

Michigan Association of Math Teachers Conference

Flushing Historical Society

Shipwrecks, Niagara Ontario Divers

Fremont Public Library

Michigan Technological University

Great Lakes Aquarium

Michigan Lighthouse Conference

Michigan Iron Industry Museum

Brimley Schools

Bruce Township School

Flushing Historical Society

Soo Township School

Dow Memorial Library

American Canadian Caribbean Line

Lake Superior Marine Museum, Duluth

Central Michigan University Roads Scholar programs

Northern Michigan University Elder Hostel programs

Association for Great Lakes Maritime History

Madison Heights Historical Commission

Neptune’s Nimrods SCUBA Diving Club

Au Sable/Oscoda Historical Society

Peter White Public Library

Pentwater Public Library

Upper Peninsula History Conference

Marquette Maritime Museum

 

Contact: www.frederickstonehouse.com

Leave a Reply

maritime Historian, Author, Lecturer